x

SPORTS

Olympiakos to Face Viktoria Plzen in Champions League Qualifying

June 19, 2019

NYON, Switzerland (AP) — Draw Wednesday for Champions League qualifying:

League Path

First Leg

July 23-24

Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) vs. Olympiakos (Greece)

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) vs. Basel (Switzerland)

Second Leg

July 30-31

Olympiakos (Greece) vs. Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)

Basel (Switzerland) vs. PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

___

Champions Path

First Leg

July 23-24

Astana (Kazakhstan) or CFR Cluj (Romania) vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

BATE Borisov (Belarus) or Piast Gliwice (Poland) vs. Linfield (Northern Ireland) or Rosenborg (Norway)

The New Saints (Wales) or Winners of the preliminary round vs. Copenhagen (Denmark)

Ferencvaros (Hungary) or Ludogorets (Bulgaria) vs. F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) or Valletta (Malta)

Dundalk (Ireland) or Riga (Latvia) vs. Partizani (Albania) or Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) or Saburtalo (Georgia) vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)

Celtic (Scotland) or Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) vs. Nomme Kalju (Estonia) or Shkendija (North Macedonia)

Suduva (Lithuania ) or Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) vs. HJK Helsinki (Finland) or Torshavn (Faeroe Islands)

Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) or Sutjeska (Montenegro) vs. APOEL (Cyprus)

Valur Reykjavik (Iceland) or Maribor (Slovenia) vs. Ararat-Armenia (Armenia) or AIK (Sweden)

Second Leg

July 30-31

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) vs. Astana (Kazakhstan) or CFR Cluj (Romania)

Linfield (Northern Ireland) or Rosenborg (Norway) vs. BATE Borisov (Belarus) or Piast Gliwice (Poland)

Copenhagen (Denmark) vs. The New Saints (Wales) or Winners of the preliminary round

F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) or Valletta (Malta) vs. Ferencvaros (Hungary) or Ludogorets (Bulgaria)

Partizani (Albania) or Qarabag (Azerbaijan) vs. Dundalk (Ireland) or Riga (Latvia)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) or Saburtalo (Georgia)

Nomme Kalju (Estonia) or Shkendija (North Macedonia) vs. Celtic (Scotland) or Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

HJK Helsinki (Finland) or Torshavn (Faeroe Islands) vs. Suduva (Lithuania ) or Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)

APOEL (Cyprus) vs. Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) or Sutjeska (Montenegro)

Ararat-Armenia (Armenia) or AIK (Sweden) vs. Valur Reykjavik (Iceland) or Maribor (Slovenia)

RELATED

WIMBLEDON, England (AP) — Nick Kyrgios cursed at the Wimbledon chair umpire and asked, “Are you dumb?” He demanded to see a Grand Slam supervisor after questioning why his opponent, Stefanos Tsitsipas, didn’t forfeit their ever-contentious, never-boring match for angrily hitting a ball into the stands after dropping the second set.

Top Stories

General News

FALMOUTH, MA – The police in Falmouth have identified the victim in an accident involving a car plunging into the ocean on February 20, NBC10 Boston reported.

General News

NEW YORK – Meropi Kyriacou, the new Principal of The Cathedral School in Manhattan, was honored as The National Herald’s Educator of the Year.

General News

PHILADELPHIA – The Federation of Hellenic Societies of Philadelphia and Greater Delaware Valley announced that the Evzones, the Presidential Guard of Greece will be participating in the Philadelphia Greek Independence Day Parade on March 20.

Enter your email address to subscribe

Provide your email address to subscribe. For e.g. abc@xyz.com

You may unsubscribe at any time using the link in our newsletter.