Rosemary in Winter Time

(Photo: Wikipedia/Fir0002/Flagstaffotos)

The rose of sea, Rosmarinus officinalis, known as rosemary, is one of the most common aromatic small bushes growing in the Mediterranean, and one of the few flowering plants thriving near the sea and on salty ground. Rosmarinus is a Latin name meaning “rose of the sea” (sea=mare) and officinalis in Latin means therapeutic. In ancient Greece it was one of Aphrodite’s plants (goddess of beauty, sexuality, love and pleasure). Considered an elixir for youth and beauty, it was widely …

To Read this Article Login or Subscribe

Login Subscribe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available